Apr. 20, 2012


I am LOVING the new art sticks that I got for the classroom - for the Tuesday evening art journaling class.  They are soooooo amazing to use!   Love, love, LOVE!!!!  What I love even more is that I got them for 50% off!!!!  :)  


Tonight I worked on an art journaling page about betrayal - this has been a big issue in my life in the last couple of weeks.  I was betrayed very badly by someone I trusted.  I wanted to create a page and get my feelings out about why I am reacting the way I am reacting.  I am not reacting in the way I would normally - in fact I am not reacting to anything in the normal way right now - I think I am just too tired of fighting and arguing and I just needed to move beyond that with everything - even this NEW betrayal.  I am so glad I have remained calm about it.  I wasn't sure what to do about my future...so many people have been asking me about things...and so many have been just soooo encouraging and supportive.  They understand exactly how I feel though.

I think what I am going to do is just give it a little while and see how things go and see how I feel....maybe this time next week I will be more sure of what I want to do.  


My finished art journal page from this evening:  


Our Friday!

Today has been a real mixed bag where weather is concerned.
It snowed a little this morning and then got really sunny and has also rained a bit
too with dark clouds coming over each time....then clearing to blue skies again.
When the skies are blue the temperature is LOVELY!!




We sat outside at the table on the deck and had a 'poetry tea' with drinks and cookies.
We took it in turns to read poetry to each other.  This book of poems was also about sea life or creatures from 'Tide Pools'.  


Today we also did a lot of science.  One of the experiments was filling a bottle with oil and water and a little food colouring.  Of course the oil would not mix with the water - even when we shook it really hard it would still separate:





We eventually went inside and I read several chapters of our story book to them.
Then we used the geometric shapes to try and memorize them.  I think we all did really well - I will test them after the weekend and see if they remembered them :)  



Another science experiment we did was to create gases using baking soda and vinegar, to inflate balloons:




They really liked this experiment and did it over and over and over again!!



All in all it's been a great day of learning together!  Now the little ones are off to their dads for the weekend.  Laurence is working and Susannah and I are going to art journal.  

xxx

Thursday afternoon

Yesterday we had to take Laurence to get his hair cut, so while he was with Amber, I took Sam and Abby over to the mall near the hair salon.  We had a look around the pet store there and I couldn't BELIEVE these cookies there - which look soooo yummy, but are for DOGS!!!!


Abby and Sam enjoyed looking at the rabbits, Chinchillas and other pets that they had there - oh ferrets - they had quite a few and Abigail thought that was WONDERFUL!!


We also went upstairs and had a snack while we waited.  I had a coffee and a scone which was really yummy:


We watched the fountains in the centre of the mall for a while as they shoot up really high every few minutes.  We also had a look through the book store there.

Our Thursday evening....

Susannah and I headed to the farmers market - it was the last week of having it indoors before it heads out next week for the Summer season.  We didn't buy anything and weren't there for long as it really isn't as good as the one at Festival Place which we LOVE...I always find the one at Salisbury a bit 'pushy' - they pounce on you as soon as you walk near and I prefer to be left alone to stroll around.  We do LOVE the Saturday market at Old strathcona though!!!  Hmmmm maybe we will head there tomorrow after my appt with Sandy!





I've been meaning to blog one of the plastic $100 bills for AGES...but keep forgetting.  Finally remembered in the car yesterday and used Susannah as a prop lol - yes they are plasticky and part of it is transparent - can you see Susannahs glasses through it????  I find them kind of weird but I guess they are safer!











And...here we go!

1. Vegetables are best most definitely - and I love them ALL.
2. I love mason jars; there are just so many things you can do with them - I mean just look at Pinterest!!!  lol.
3. How wonderful it is to homeschool outside on the back deck in the sunshine again.
4. Before I Go To Sleep is a book I'd love to recommend.
5. Using leftovers: I like seeing the children have a hot lunch because they get to reheat leftovers.
6. Teaching art and art journaling to people and showing them how fun it can and SHOULD be makes me incredily happy!
7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to an evening at home art journaling, tomorrow my plans include going to see sandy to get my taxes done and also going to a Roller Derby match and Sunday, I want to do one of three things - we can't decide between Earth Day Festival, The Womens Show or going to see the new Zac Efron movie!
Related Posts with Thumbnails